This week at Smexy…..
A- review – The Lady Most Willing by Julia Quinn and others (historical)
B+ review – The Chance of a Lifetime by Jodi Thomas (contemp)
B review – Fall into You by Roni Loren (erotic bdsm)
C review – A Taste of Ice by Hannah Martine (paranormal)
C review – The Seduction of Elliott McBride by Jennifer Ashley (historical)
Mandi’s New Favorite Book – The Bronze Horseman by Paullina Simons
Author Lauren Jameson on Writing the Alpha Hero
To Be Read in March
News from Mandi: This week I’ve blabbed all over Twitter, Facebook and this blog about The Bronze Horseman and the sequel, Tatiana and Alexander. (I’m gearing up to read the third and final book soon) As this has become my favorite romance book I’ve read. I’m not going to rehash it all. But it took up a lot of my reading time this week. My eyeballs just may fall out.
I also read The Impetuous Amazon by Sandy James. Didn’t quite like this one as much as the first. It’s about a Fire elemental warrior amazon who can’t control her power and falls for her sentinel. There is also a murder mystery. The heroine got on my nerves for most of the book. Review coming.
A Hometown Boy by Janice Kay Johnson has a lovely happy cover, yet it is a very sad, and depressing book about a mentally ill man who steals his mother’s guns and kills 7 people in his small town, including himself. His brother comes home to help his mother and meets his old friend who came home because her father is one of the victims. Just way too tragic and depressing for me – also, there is hardly any romance. Reads more as a fiction book.
I’m currently reading Desire Untamed by Pamela Palmer, first in her Feral Warrior series. It involves 9 extremely alpha shifters and a poor heroine who thought she was human, but surprise! You are not and now she must live in a house with all nine men. Snort. It’s fun. And sexy. And really growly and over the top. I like it.
I’m also reading The Trouble with Being Wicked by Emma Locke – cute start. I’m only about 25% through but this one has potential…I’ll report back next week.
News From Helyce: I have had the mother of head colds since the Saturday before Christmas. It’s been horrible and I have only begun to feel back to myself in the last couple of days. I was able to get caught up on some reading, but nowhere near what I had expected, considering I was on the couch for several days. So let’s get to it:
I make no secret of my love for Amy Lane and her book, Sidecar was a wonderful read. Spanning just over 25 years, it follows the lives of two men who meet by chance, go through many obstacles, but manage to share a wonderful life together. I loved it.
I’ve read Afflicted I and II by Brandon Shire. I was intrigued by the premise of this book; Dillon a high-end paid escort and Hunter, a blind man. I enjoyed the first book and just read the second book yesterday. We get a few more answers, but it felt unfinished. I’m not sure if the author has plans for more.
I was thrilled to get an early copy of Edge of Dawn by Lara Adrian. I really enjoyed this story and like where she is headed. The ending had me on the edge of my seat. Cannot wait for next book! Tori and I will be reviewing closer to release date.
I read a couple of m/m books for review. Sinner’s Gin by Rhys Ford is a great start to a new series by this author. I adore her Cole McGinnis series, and it was great to see something different from Ms. Ford. I really enjoyed it. I also read Dead In L.A. by Lou Harper. I really liked Jon and Leander and I liked the spin on Leander’s psychic gifts; but ending was too abrupt and left me cold. Review for both coming this month.
Also for review, I read Perfect Fit by Carly Phillips. I loved returning to the town of Serendipity and seeing old characters and meeting new ones. Mike and Cara are great together, but Mike got on my nerves a bit.
Right now I’m reading Immortal Craving by Kendra Leigh Castle. This is part of her Dark Dynasties series and I am really enjoying this one. Her fresh take on vampire lore makes this series a winner. Happy New Year to you all!
Tori’s News: It’s been a crazy week at casa Benson. Washer died (with a little help from me) and T (Mr Benson) couldn’t find a washer he liked for the price he wanted. *shaking head* But thankfully, we found one today we both agreed on and now I have the ULTIMATE washer in the WORLD. The Samsung Silver Care is the most awesomest bestest washer in the whole wide world. I literally sat there and watched it wash a load. THAT’S how awesome it it, folks. Trust me.
I haven’t read much this week. Just a few here and there. Finished the last book in June Gray’s Disarm series-Engage. Enjoyable overall though I felt the HEA came together too quickly after everything that happened. Personally, for those who haven’t read, I would wait and see if she binds them all together in book.
Kitty French’s Knight and Play, first in her Knight series, is a naughty little erotic with some seriously steamy bed sport and a viable storyline. Hero hates cheaters and when he finds out his sexy new secretary has a cheating husband, he initiates a seduction to heal her, but ends up caught in his own web of desire. Ends with a cliffhanger and I’m looking forward to book 2. I unfortunately DNF’d Jade Hart’s Ocean Kills. An interesting premise and unique storyline that was ruined for me by the characters. I wanted to slap the heroine and gag the hero. I understand some of the things she did and gave latitude for youth but she rubbed me wrong. Our hero had off the wall dialogue and it would jar me out of the story. Reviews for it are good so it’s probably just me.
Tidelby Emily Snow is a heartbreaking new adult about a young Hollywood star whose drug and alcohol problems stem from deeper problems that come to light when she falls in love. Engaging and heartfelt, you can’t help but read and feel for the young starlets of today. Downfall of a Good Girl by Kimberly Lane is a humorous romantic contemporary set in New Orleans. A sweet, sexy enemies to lovers story as a good girl gallery owner and a bad boy rock star find out that hate can be good foreplay and love can forgive all. Review to come.
Exposure, the maybe though I hope not last novella in Cara Mckenna’s Curio series, was okay. I expected more emotional connection and advancement between Caroly and Didler. I felt he opened up to her but she is still seems disconnected. The ending was acceptable for the storyline but I will be disappointed if this is the last one.
Katie Robert’s Wrong Bed, Right Guy, first in her Come Undone series, is a hot, hot, HOT lighthearted, slightly steamy romance about a "good" girl and a "bad" boy. What starts out as a case of mistaken identity turns into a battle of wills when good girl Elle accidentally ends up in Gabe’s bed while attempting to seduce his brother, Nathan. While I enjoyed the story and Gabe is HOT, I really never warmed up to Elle. She’s a snob who bases her entire attitude on a single humiliating dating experience. I also never bought the romance. I think there was chemistry but nothing beyond physical. The ending wraps up everything quickly and I was left feeling like nothing was resolved for them.
Lara Adrian’s Edge Of Dawn, #11 in her Midnight Breed series, picks up 20 years with a new generation of Breed warriors. Action packed with some serious romance, it was another enjoyable visit to that world. Review to come. Big Bad Bite by Jesse Lane is a funny, snarky action packed PNR with a kick arse heroine and interesting storyline.. Not very strong in the world building or plot advancement, it still engaged me to the very end. Reminds me a bit of Laurenston’s Pride series I look forward to book 2. Review to come.
My only YA, Greta and the Goblin King by Chloe Jacobs, #1 in her Myalena series, is a wonderful debut pnr/ya. A fantasy based series that focuses on a human turned bounty hunter trapped in a supernatural world where her kind are hated and the king of the Goblins has taken a personal interest in her . Engaging characters and a well developed world makes for a fast paced read. Only a few missteps for me. The romance felt incomplete and I wasn’t encouraged by the hints of a love triangle. I am, however, looking forward to book two.
I am currently finishing up Diana Rowland’s Touch of the Demon which is OMG ZOMG good. Then on to Soulbound by Tessa Adams and Under The Gun by Hannah Jayne.
News From May: I am still lagging in the reading department, but I am working on the Hornsgate witches series (Tori’s rec) and enjoying that, and I just finished The Rake by Suzanne Enoch. It was disappointing overall but that’s one less book to read in my massive TBR! I plan on doing a monthly post here at Smexy where I read and do mini-reviews on some older books from that stash. Now, I’m on to re-read Cindy Gerard’s One Eyed Jacks book that comes out later this month.
Lege Artis says
Touch of a Demon was my first read in 2013. and it was freakin’ awesome- real game changer.
@Helyce – I read and loved Sinner’s Gin. How bad do you want second book?!
Helyce says
You have no idea how anxious I am for book 2! I really can’t wait. What a cliffhanger!
Jamie Beck says
I just want to thank you guys for you many and detailed reviews. I’m so glad I found this site. I look forward to opening these emails every day! Thanks for all your hard work.